Music Theory Midwest—2018 Conference Program

Conference Booklet PDF


Thursday, May 17

5:00-6:00 pm       Dinner for Workshop Participants       (TBD)

6:00-9:00 pm       Pre-Conference Workshop       (Music Building, Room 140)


Friday, May 18

8:00 am       Registration       (Talbot College, Atrium)

8:45-9:00 am       Introduction and Welcome      

9:00-10:30 am       Poetics and Form in Popular Music       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Brett Clement (Ball State University)


9:00-10:30 am       Form and Function in Post-Tonal Music       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: Rebecca Perry (Lawrence University)


10:45-12:15 pm       Pedagogy       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Jennifer Snodgrass (Appalachian State University)


10:45-12:15 pm       Rhythm and Meter       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: Lawrence Zbikowski (University of Chicago)


12:15-2:00 pm       Lunch (Executive Committee Meeting, Music Building, Room 114)      

2:00-3:30 pm       Timbre, Tuning, and Gesture       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Aleksandra Vojcic (University of Michigan)


2:00-3:30 pm       Form & Function in Tonal Music       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: Ellen Bakulina (University of North Texas)


3:45-5:15 pm       Pitch-Class Transformations       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Julian Hook (Indiana University)


3:45-5:15 pm       Song, Timbre, and Voice       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: Victoria Malaway (Macalester College)


5:45-7:30 pm       Graduate Student Pizza Dinner       (TBD)


Saturday, May 19

8:00 am       Registration       (Talbot College, Atrium)

9:00-10:30 am       Narratives and Representations       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Andrew Pau (Oberlin College & Conservatory)


9:00-10:30 am       Historical Approaches to Analysis       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: Kristen Wallentinsen (University of North Colorado)


10:45-12:15 pm       Between Form & Genre: “Se cerca, se dice” (Special Session)       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Gregory Decker (Bowling Green State University)


10:45-12:15 pm       Single, Double, and Hybrid Tonics       (Talbot College, Room 101)
Chair: David Heetderks (Oberlin College & Conservatory)


12:15-2:00 pm       Lunch      

2:00-3:30 pm       Cadences and Finales       (Talbot College, Room 100)
Chair: Christopher Segall (University of Cincinnati, CCM)


3:45-4:30 pm       Business Meeting       (von Kuster Hall, Music Building)

4:30-5:30 pm       Keynote Address       (von Kuster Hall, Music Building)

Dr. J. Daniel Jenkins (University of South Carolina)

“What I Learned from Schoenberg, and Where to Go from Here”

6:30 pm       Banquet       (Windermere Manor)

joomla 1.6 templates free
Contact the MTMW Web Manager
By Joomla 1.6 templates free